U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A female asked:

how are dental implants removed? is the patient given anesthesia like for the placing of the implant or only numbed?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Ask the dentist: You need to ask the dentist you plan to work with. I expect most would use a level of anesthesia beyond numbing unless there are very important reasons not to do so. Be sure you express your concerns and feel that you understand their POV fully. Best!
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Speak to ur surgeon: Not sure what s/he has in mind for this procedure. Each procedure and patient is different, so there is no one answer for everyone.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Whichever: Both are options. All depends on the patient's desires and health risk for conscious sedation. Often after excellent local anesthesia, the implant can be reversed out (unscrewed). However , sometimes we need to trephine or "core" them out, like coring an apple. Talk with your surgeon about your options. Good Luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Ask Oral Surgeon: The appropriate anesthesia depends on the complexity of the dental treatment and your own comfort zone. With the profound local anesthesia and IV sedation you will have no recall of the events of dental implant removal or experience any pain. In your case IV sedation is recommended. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my teeth while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes but you should follow the instructions on the box if you are using an over the counter.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes is not correct. as no studies have been done. so its impossible to say for sure.
Dec 1, 2012
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dr Shvartsman is correct. Also note that OTC products are no where near as effective as Rx by your Dentist...you get what you pay for.
Dec 25, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Just to be devils advocate , no tests have been done in pregnant women for using makeup or hairspray but we let them do that as well. There is no systemic absorption of the hydrogen peroxide in pregnant women than in other women even without a study.
Dec 25, 2014
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have aspine fusion surgeryusingmetal screws and rods, will they ever need to be removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Leeanswered
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Usually Not: Following successful spine fusion, the instrumentation typically remains. Conditions such as a deep infection, nonhealing fusion, and on rare occasion, painful/prominent instrumentation may be treated by removal of the instrumentation.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does fluoride produce fluorapatite crystals to help prevent dental caries?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. J BARRY Stovall
General Practice 46 years experience
Enamel: Fluoride binds to the enamel to make it harder and more resistant to decay.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How painful is it to have a mole removed?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
It depends/not bad.: It depends on where the mole is as well as its size, etc.. If the mole is irregular and large, it might need wide excision to rule out, and capture a possible malignancy, like melanoma. If it is small and uniform, it can be removed like a wart with outpatient surgery, likely by freezing it off. Pain killers, etc csan be given, so there is probably little or no pain. Best to get it removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
