A member asked:

Swollen lymph node in neck. went to ent and was given amoxicillin and the lump went away completely. enlarged tonsil same side could it be cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gustavo Diaz answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

If you went to the ENT, a complete oral cavity and neck exam had to be performed by him/her. If the node responded to antibiotic therapy and the exam was negative, chances are in your favor that it is not cancer. Proper follow up in several days should be done with your ENT for final diagnosis and to make sure. Hope this helps.

Answered May 25, 2017

1.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...