A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby is 11 days old, breast milk not coming in satisfactory quantity so feeding him on nestl nan pro1, is it safe? give tips to increase milk

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, this is safe as: a supplement. To increase your milk production, make sure you are drinking plenty of fluids,eating well and getting rest. Keep up with the nursing; if you drop nursing time, your milk supply will diminish even further. Make sure you're not taking over-the-counter medications that might contribute to this. Please speak to your obstetrician and your baby's pediatrician for more help.
Answered on Feb 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Formula is safe: if you prepare with safe water and use refrigeration. To increase your breast milk, breast feed or pump and express milk every 2-3 hours. Make sure you are drinking enough fluids and nutrition and rest, as your body needs to take care of you before using extra fluids and calories to produce milk. Sometimes the baby is too weak to breast feed well and needs the extra calories to get stronger.
Answered on Feb 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. April Hartman
25 years experience Pediatrics
Breastfeeding: If you have enough milk to exclusively breast feed no bottle feeding is needed. In 15 minutes of sucking the baby will empty the breast. If he/she is ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Takes time: Your period may take a while to become regular as your body adjusts to pregnancy, delivery, lactation, and the cessation thereof.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Relieve ?: A breast fed baby can poop a smear every feed or only poop once a week. If it is soft when they go it is not constipation. If the kid is not peeing yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joanne Peck
45 years experience Pediatrics
Most of the time yes: Infants often normally reflux small amounts of milk after feeding, while burping, with motion or for no reason at all. They then can be hungry again ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month