U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

If infant pukes up breast milk should you feed them again?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joanne Peck
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Most of the time yes: Infants often normally reflux small amounts of milk after feeding, while burping, with motion or for no reason at all. They then can be hungry again very soon, and you can go ahead and feed them. But if the amount is unusually large or frequent, or their urine is dark, see your doctor asap.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
