U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

my breast shot milk straight up my babies nose when she pulled away during feeding. could this introduce bacteria into her brain or harm her in anyway?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Not to worry!: Breast milk will not harm your baby when introduced to the nose. In fact, most babies have some degree of reflux in which milk or formula is frequently ejected up into the nose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
