A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it alright for small babies to feed on goat milk , if they are not being breast fed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Goat milk is deficient in many of the nutrients that human infants need for proper growth and development. Folate (folic acid) is one of the items it lacks & some commercial goat milks have added this to their product to improve if for human consumption. There are at least a dozen formulas available that provide balanced nutrition for infants. Certainly one will be adequate for any infant.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Janousky
36 years experience Pediatrics
Breast milk: Breast milk whether fed by nursing or in a bottle is the same. However, most babies who nurse get more milk than they would when milk is pumped becaus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Do not use: No need to use bovine colostrum product. Bovine colostrum product not advised to be used in human infants. Infant getting immunity boost from breast ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Stop the rice: Stop adding rice cereal to the pumped milk (good job on breast feeding, by the way!). Keep breast feeding and keep the zantac (ranitidine). Rice cer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Takes time: Your period may take a while to become regular as your body adjusts to pregnancy, delivery, lactation, and the cessation thereof.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month