U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 34-year-old male asked:

I have mild psa. my spine pains. doc prescribed only acetaminophen for now when it pains only, it helps. but will it reduce inflammation in the body?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 30 years experience
No, it will not,,,: Acetaminophen is only able to reduce pain. It has no effect on inflammation. Other meds like Ibuprofen and Aspirin can reduse both pain and inflammation. Best of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
