U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Old Orchard Beach, ME
A 63-year-old female asked:

with new prescription glasses, my left eye sees clearly if right is covered, but right eye is blurry if left is covered. sign of wrong rx?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Levin
Ophthalmology 14 years experience
Possibly: It is definitely possible the rx is incorrect. However, if the glasses are not lined up appropriately, it may seem like your prescription is off. I would take the glasses back where you had them made to ensure proper alignment and if that seems ok, recheck the prescription.
Dr. Alan Mindlin
Ophthalmology 50 years experience
Maybe: Sometimes the back base curve of the lens can't be tolerated even if the rx is correct. I use the analogy of shoes. One manufacturer is comfortable while another is not even though they are the same size. Make sure you take your older lasses with you so they can be tested by a geneva lens watch. Also some times a larger or smaller lens size can be problematic causing distortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
