U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Alan Mindlin

Ophthalmology
Bloomfield Hills, MI
50 years experience

About

Bio

I have been in private practice since 1975. My area of expertise is with patients who have problems with eyelid malposition, thryoid eye disease and dry eyes. I treat the entire patient and not just their eyes.

Specialties

Ophthalmology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

608 Answers
388 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Depends: If you dont have healing problems, surgical excision by an appropriate physician depending on site.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Not sure of question: This could be reaction to nsaids like motrim advil (ibuprofen) etc or other meds that can cause photosensivity.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
No: These are sebacious cysts and can occur anywhere but especially where the glands are more superficial.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Heredity or disease: This is increased melanin in the iris. This can happen from medication, heredity, or metabolic issues. This should be evaluated.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
INFECTION: You could be having delayed reaction to spices in food, bug bite, bitten lip in sleep, abcessed area, or even a cold sore. See your dentist or primary... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Other way: Cnsvasculitis can affect the problem and cause the eye problems rather then other way around. Get this evaliated. This may need multiple specialists.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes but rare: These are called zoonoses and can cause conjunctivitis and inlamed tear ducts. They are easily treated with common antibiotic drops and ointments. Do... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Side effects: Theseare unual sude effects but not unknown. This should all go back to normal within 10-14 days.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Probably not: The real concern is why you are doing this. Izws this organic or psychological and a manifestation of something more deeply rooted that nedds eval and... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Ocular rest: No but if you feel your eyes closing during the day inspite of adequate sleep, it could be sign of uncorrected nedd for glasses. See ophthalmologist i... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Up to 7-10 dyays: Most uncomplicated "pink eye" is self limiting. Persistence mandates evaluation and focused treatment.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Glare: You may be having environmental effects and might benefit from eye drops. See ophthalmologist.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Anatomy: These can be distinct entities or be mixed. Frequently for nonhooded conditions a more intensive surgery may be indicated depending on evaluation ANS ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Unkown answer: This needs better description to give appropriate answer.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Many reasons: This can range from bad teeth, ear infections, salivary gland problems, tmj, sinus infection or evenblepharospasm.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: Why not. Just avoid diving as this area is bruised.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Depends: If the fit is correct and good hygiene is practiced, then problems should be minimal.Side effects include potential scarring, warpage, allergic react... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Vascular problems: This is indicative of vascular blockage or insufficiency usually carotid artery disease.This needs urgent eval to prevent brain stroke.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: Certain adenoviruses can cause these problems.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
24 hours: The eye is the fastest healing tissue and if not infected or large it should heal in 24 hours.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: In addition there are people who have a problem with any local or topical anesthesia. Discuss this with your surgeon tp avoid potential problems.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Nothing good: This can be as simple as eye strain to angle closure glaucoma, seek immediate eval by ophthalmologist.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Unkown answer: You must define "stuffy eyes"mpre clearly but you should see your pcp quickly to make sure it is not serious.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: Lyme disease is one of the new great imitators. With negative testing you must be even more suspicios to prevent future problems if possible.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Facial pain: This can also be from bad teeth. See a dentist also.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Can be aging: If you are talking the white part of the eyes then this can be normal aging. If you have rheumatoid arthritis or lupus this can be problematic. Gray i... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
No: These are for the other end of the body. They contain 50%witch hazel and are not ph balanced for the eye or any facial tissues.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
No: Graves disease is auto immune and could make you have problems with this procedure. Get this under control to minimize any potential problems.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Possible liver: This can be jaundice from liver problems. Get this evaluated.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Not good question: This is too nonspecific to give a reasonable answer. It can be as simple as hereidty to something as complex as kidney problems or abnormal thyroid. G... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Cant: There are not even medicines that can do this if it is the natural color and not from disease.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Unknown: Trust your endocrinogist. You also need to urgentl see an eye md/do who specializes in this condition. Not all are experienced. Dont wait.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Probably: This is not uncommon if infectious or allergic.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Allergy drops: Use otc allergy drops and cold applications. If this doesnt work you will need prescription drops.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Pneumonia: This can be pneumonia or another lung lesion. This can be eergent. Seek immediate help.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Sinus swelling: It could be but probably represents residual mswelling in the sinuses anf could be a low grade residual infection. See your doctor.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: You can have graves that is in remission and still not have appropriate thyroid levels.Get this evaluated and make sure that there is not anothe probl... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Get one: The question is incomplete, but when in doubt always seek second opinion abd dont be afraid to ask questions.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: Even young women get breast cancer. See a surgeoj who specializes in breast cancer for prompt evaluation to insure it is not cancer.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Yes: Anyone can have a topical unknown sensitivity to anything. This can happen even if you have used it many times. Sometimes the bean counters change the... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
May need ent: This may also need to see ENT or oral surgeon.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Multiple options: There are multiple options available given your age. It all depends on the complete evaluation what options you may have.It is always possible you may... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Evaluation : Proper evaluation is needed by a physician who deals with these problems. An MRI is indicated to insure that the syptoms are not masking more serious ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Pseudotumor: The peoplw who have this even with normal preyou need a work up toinsure that this id not a sign of inflammatory brain disease fromautoimuune systemic... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Facial spasm: This can be from multiple problems either in the brain, face, sinuses or teeth. This can be a sign of silent infection also. This needs to be evaluat... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Usually not much: It can come from coughing, sneezing, constipation, airborne irritants hitting the eye, a mascara wand, or even hitting the eye during sleep with a bla... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Depends: This can vary from one hour to up to three days. This depends on the number of different drops and a person's sensitivity. This can also depend on on ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Inflamed conjunctiva: The conjunctiva is the outer layer of thye eye. Conjunctivitis means inflammation by any irritant. The normal pale clear tissue will look iritated an... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Fnerve irritation: This can be from bad teeth or sinus inflammation. You should see your dentist anf pcp first. It can also be from other neurokogicak problems not parki... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
undefined 50 years experience
Pink eye: This can also be a sign of airborne foreign body under eyelid or in cornea. This can also be sign of sinus infection. See ophthalmologist quickly for... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
296
Thank you notes
Aug 9, 2014
Great job. Thank you!
HealthTap member
Dec 21, 2012
Ophthalmology Dr. Alan Mindlin gave me the name of an illness that I didn't know I had......and of which I had never even heard of before! Now I 'll know how to correct everything! What a super su...Read More
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Mindlin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! The doctor I seen said I have a sever cold. He assumed I had the flu. I already had the flu shot.
HealthTap member
Thank you! My doctor advised me to take a dose before an attack if 3 pills was what I needed, I must have took them too early.
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Is it serious ? These spots are irritating can't see by one eye clearly. Can it be treated?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Michigan
Graduated 1971MD

Residency

Wayne State University - Kresge Eye Institute

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Pontiac, MI - Winter
2013
Most Influential, First Place, Pontiac, MI - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, First Place, Pontiac, MI - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Michigan State Medical Society - Past President
Oakland County Medical Society - Past President
American Academy of Ophthalmology
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less