U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakland Gardens, NY
A 26-year-old male asked:

how long can you go without surgery for isolated partial anomalous pulmonary venous return with no other defect and mild rv enlargement? help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Zanger
Cardiology 33 years experience
Venous return: A lot depends on the degree of left to right shunting . Patients can remain symptom free for some time until evidence of right ventricular overload appear and will result in breathlessness. Best be seen by a congenital heart specialist to assess prognosis in your case


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
