U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, AL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Lesions in the small intestines revealed no cancer. it's no longer bleeding. there is a lot of inflammation. should i take inflammatory medication?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Speak to your MD: You should speak to the doctor who evaluated your intestines and strongly suggest that you not take any medication till your doctor prescribes, as some antinflammatory meds may be associated with irritation and bleeding potentials.
Last updated Feb 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
