A member asked:

Severe ha cont x 2 weeks post left upper molar extraction, had infection. was prescribed antibiotic, advil, (ibuprofen) norco. should i be concerned?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Feig answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Try a teabag: what you describe could be dry socket syndrome. It does not respond well to antibiotics. I would place a dry teabag over the empty tooth socket and see if you get any relief. If not then yes you should check back with dentist

Answered 2/2/2015

3.3k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein answered

Specializes in Dentistry

2 weeks post ext: Have you returned to the surgeon for a post-op exam? If you are still having discomfort after two weeks, you should have it checked by the surgeon. If you are having severe pain, you may have a dry socket, which will need to be packed with dry socket medication.

Answered 1/25/2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question