U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

In colon cancer person can a 0.5 cm lung nodule be a met? this was seen on a ct scan .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Afraid so: Given the circumstances you described the lung nodule would be presumed to be a met unless proven otherwise. Does the person have liver mets? If yes, then the lung nodule is more likely to be met.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
