U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Is a 0.5 cm lung nodule in colon cancer pt regarded a small ? can it be ablated ?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends on what: the nodule is. If the nodule is a met from colon cancer, then ablating this apparent solitary nodule is not likely to affect the course of the disease. Calling is small or large is not relevant, the nature of the lesions needs to be ascertained.
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Resected: It should be resected for pathology and if positive it will be stage 4 and treatment will be different.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
It might also be fine-needled for diagnosis
Feb 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
