U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old male asked:

went to chiropractor who did spine an neck treatment. now my little toes feel numb? should i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: If the numbness is not associated with any motor weakness or bowel or bladder changes, it is probably safe to give it several days to see if it will resolve. If it does not get better, you would be well served to see a medical doctor for a complete exam and possibly an MRI.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
