A member asked:

Went to chiropractor who did spine an neck treatment. now my little toes feel numb? should i worry?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edward Hellman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

If the numbness is not associated with any motor weakness or bowel or bladder changes, it is probably safe to give it several days to see if it will resolve. If it does not get better, you would be well served to see a medical doctor for a complete exam and possibly an MRI.

Answered Jan 16, 2015

3.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...