U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old male asked:

recently developed numb back pain that spikes when bending. visit to a chiropractor says it's compression. what are my treatment options?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
See a Spinal surgeon: And get investigated to get a proper diagnosis made. He'll be doing xrays, mri/ct scans to make the diagnosis. Then start treating you with non operative measures with pain meds, pt, tens unit, back strengthening exercises. If no response or still getting worse, with developing neuro symptoms/signs, then surgery for decompressing the nerve by discectomy or relieving the stenosis would be advised.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Several ways to help: Most back issues are self limiting but could take weeks to resolve. Try anti inflammatories like ibuprophen or Naproxen if no medical issues with use. If pain persists or worsens, see physician to make sure that this is a back issue and not something else to get the correct diagnosis ; treatment. Don't smoke, but exercise and stay trim. Most likely this is a disc issue based on description


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
