U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

i went to a chiropractor because of severe headaches and his x-ray showed that i have a reverse neck curve (cervical spine). what treatment should i receive for this? will adjustments by the chiropractor help?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Neck: if your headaches are from neck muscle spasms ( which would cause a reversal of your normal curve in your neck) anti inflammatories and muscle relaxants and physical therapy should help. Lots of chiropractic work is similar to physical therapy. The key though is if your headaches are caused by your neck issue.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Consult your Doctor: I don't want to be critical of chiropractors but they believe all ailments come from the spine and they treat with spinal manipulations. You need to first find cause of your headaches..Most headaches don't originate from the cervical spine and if you do not have any pain in the neck at rest or on movements of neck. It is unlikely to be from neck.Headaches can be due to many causes.See your Doctor
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Be very careful: Severe headaches may have no relationship to the chiropractor's X rays and may be "migraine" in cause. Some chiropractors massage base of Greater Occipital Nerves bilaterally, which may actually help, but I would NOT recommend high velocity, high amplitude neck manipulations, as there is risk of stroke or spinal cord injury. See instead, a neurologist first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
