U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

Dr. prescribed several eye drops including atropine for pain caused by increased eye pressure but i've heard atropine is not good for glaucoma.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Different type: Glaucoma of the classic type (open angle) requires medication and sometimes surgery. Glaucoma termed "acute" is due to an anatomical issue in the eye which can be precipitated by pupillary dilators such as atropine. Your eye doctor has no doubt ruled this out as a possibility so that Atropine in your case would be safe to use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Hector
Ophthalmology 11 years experience
Narrow angle: Only in the less common form called narrow angle glaucoma should you avoid atropine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
