U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

will i develop glaucoma if i have increased eye pressure?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarab Alfata
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Inceased eye pressure is one of the definitions for the closed angle glaucoma and the pressure should be lowered to save vision.
Dr. Jason Campbell
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Possibly so - other factors such as age and actual pressure readings will play a role in your specific risk for developing glaucoma. It would be wise to follow up with an eye specialist and understand your risk and recommendations for risk reduction through intra-ocular pressure control.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Yes, but it depends. If you raised someone's eye pressure acutely above 40 mmhg, then glaucoma would develop. However, some patients have pressure of 28 mmhg and don't develop glaucoma while others have pressure of 15 mmhg and still get glaucomatous damage. Thus, increased pressure is only one risk factor -- glaucoma can happen at any pressure that is too high for that person's optic nerve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 20-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
