A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been to my dentist about this bump like thing in my mouth about 2 weeks. he said he looks to be a cyst of some sought. lipoma. referred me out for soft tissue biopsy. my follow appointment is in 3 weeks. the only thing is now the bump seems to have c

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Bite fibroma: By far the most common microscopic diagnosis for this is a FIBROMA due to repeated biting of the tissue. This is benign.
Answered on Aug 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If it was recommended... It will be the only way to tell for sure what it is.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
See below: A lipoma is soft not hard.You can go to a general sugeon who can remove it and it will be checked by a pathologist.Chances are very likely it is somet ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Berman
40 years experience Dermatology
Can be hard to tell: inflamed lumps like you mentioned can be difficult to tell apart clinically. A lymph node that is swollen is usually deeper in the tissue and the surf ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
42 years experience Periodontics
The : The diagnosis of a cyst is made by looking at tissue with a microscope. If there is something at the end of the root of a molar, it means you need to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month