U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can getting the hepatitis a vaccine or immunoglobulin two weeks after exposure still prevent infection even if you're already testing positive for igm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Hepatitis A: If you are developing igM antibodies two wks after exposure you are infected, and although immunoglobulin might provide added antibody protection, the vaccine would be superfluous. Not everybody who is infected with this virus actually develops symptoms and the overwhelming majority of patients recover uneventfully. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
