A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Could having a flu or cold when your blood is drawn cause a false positive on a Hepatitis A IgM test? Igg was negative.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably not related: The positive HEP A igm indicated that you HAD HEPATITIS A remotely...(usually as a CHILD since JAUNDICE does not occur with HEP A in childhood.) Hope this helps! Dr Z
Answered on Jan 14, 2015
1
1 comment
Provided original answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
Agree with Dr Abbot...I "mis-wrote ( Substitute Igg for igm)
Jan 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Maybe: Lab error is always a possibility. For now, assume you have hepatitis A, practice good hygiene, and go about your activities as you are able -- as if ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Depend on why tested: If a patient had Hepatitis A vaccines (2 or more shots) in the past, or if he doesn't know whether or not he got the vaccinations and is trying to fin ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Likely not: IgG to this organism points to a previous infection, IgM an active or very recent infection which is not the case for you. If you do have gastritis sy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Patients with H pylori infection usually have a positive IgG anybody however this test and the RGM do not reliably distinguish between old infection o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month