A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Will ativan (lorazepam) help OCD negative intrusive thoughts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Ativan/OCD: Ativan (lorazepam) helps anxiety symptoms but is short-lasting.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Dr. Alan, I agree with u! I developed ur answer not aware u had already answered :) .
Apr 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience in Neurology
Yes but not longterm: Ativan, (lorazepam) a benzodiazepine, can help with anxiety related behaviors and thoughts. However, it is not an ideal choice for long term use beca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Re
30 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Yes but: Its hard to know from the info you provided but be careful. Even if you are not taking Ativan (lorazepam) on the day you plan on drinking it can alter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Might make you drowsy but shouldn't hurt you
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Drugs of abuse (DOA): If you have been taking it daily for a while it will show up in your urine for up to seven days or so. BUT this may not be a drug your lab checks for ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month