A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have taken two blood tests on nov 12 and march 13. my uric acid levels is up from 440 to 502 umol/l is it ok to take allopurinol? i never had attack

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jesse Chuang
16 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes, but why?: If you have never had gout, i would just try to change your diet to decrease your uric acid level. Every medication can cause side effects. If there is no reason to start a medication, try to adjust lifestyle to improve your health and avoid starting medications.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
No: Unless you get repeated gout attacks, or a type of deforming gout called tophus ions gout or you get uric acid kidney stones, there is no need to take allopurinol.
Answered on Jul 30, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Please defineTsart20: WE will need more information to answer this. You can run a Medication interaction with allopurinol but would need to define theTsart 20. I I tried ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No med: As a pharmacist and physician, I am not in favor of using meds unless indicated. If Uric acid is elevated try diet control (eliminating foods that inc ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Hyperuricemia: While (very painful) gout is due to high uric acid levels, asymptomatic hyperuricemia (high levels w/o symptoms of disease) is not a disease per se. I ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience Podiatry
Depends...: Based on your lab results Allopurinol dosage should be adjusted as the uric acid levels lower. Many gout medications can be taken as a maintenance do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month