U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

Is there a need to take allopurinol every day for gout if uric acid levels are low (although they are low from take the rx, i would presume). ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
Podiatry 14 years experience
Depends...: Based on your lab results Allopurinol dosage should be adjusted as the uric acid levels lower. Many gout medications can be taken as a maintenance dose if it is chronic gout. Check with your doctor who prescribed your meds to adjust the dose or even change the medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
