U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brownsville, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

had liver failure, drs cannot pinpoint source; developed ascites. how can i improve my liver and kidney function naturally? no meds.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
No way.: "natural" supplements are only likely to get toxic more quickly in you, if you already have impaired liver and kidney function. With your organ systems already failing, don't gamble on untested therapies!
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Ascites : You need to have a diagnostic and perhaps a therapeutic paracentesis to remove some ascetic fluid to be sent off to the lab to see what is in the fluid. You also need some blood work as well as a 24 hour urine for a creatinine clearance and protein to see what your kidney function is to see if you have proteinuria. You need to see both a GI doc and nephrologist to get aid your problems asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
