A member asked:
Disclaimer

if ascites is severe enough to make lying in bed extremely uncomfortable should we go to the emergency room? diagnosed with esophageal cancer that has spread to the abdomen. ascites causing extreme discomfort. he took his pain meds and still cannot lay

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kathirae Severson
32 years experience Internal Medicine
When : When ascites causes abdominal discomfort or pain it is generally accepted that enough fluid fluid should be removed from the abdomen for comfort. More importantly, evaluation of the abdomen to ensure that there has not been a colon or esophageal rupture is vitally important. Evaluation for infection causing the accumulation of fluid is also part of the evaluation. The sooner the patient is diagnosed with a potential infection or rupture, the sooner treatment can begin. Extreme discomfort to the point of not being able to lye down would be considered a medical emergency and urgent evaluation should occur. If you are unsure, someone should be on call for your oncologist. Calling them in these type of situations can be very helpful as they can direct you specifically where to go and coordinate your care.
Answered on Mar 22, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Collaboration: I am sorry for your difficulties. It is especially important to keep in close communication with your cancer team. Metastatic esophageal cancer is treated with the intent to minimize/alleviate suffering and improve comfort. If someone is having extreme discomfort it is very important to notify your cancer care physicians promptly.
Answered on Nov 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is caused by tumo: Your tumor causes ascites. This is common in most abdominal cancers as fluid leaks out of the cancerous tumors.. Only an effective anticancer treatmen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood work : It is important to have multiple tests done ,also do blood work like ca125,CEA,and pelvic us ,besides that physical symptoms are important too
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Liver cancer: Advance liver cancer,liver size 21cm no obstructed bile ducts,bilirubin 10.81,mild ascites.what treatment would work now?Is chemo still an option? ANS ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cain
35 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Possibly: Ascites is common in liver disease, happens sometimes in congestive heart failure. It can happen with a large tumor burden in the abdomen, but not alw ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month