U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

mri lumbar spine... there is mild facet hypertrophy of l4- l5 and l5-s1 bilaterally.. impression: mild facet of l4-l5 and l5-s1. pkease explain..

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Degenerative changes: As the spine ages the intervertebral disks can provide less stability. This causes more pressure on the facet articulations at the back of each vertebral body. They respond by broadening or hypertrophying. Usually this is asymptomatic but can sometimes cause back pain and stiffness.
Dr. Audie Rolnick
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Normal: Nothing to worry about . Essentially normal finding . Usually won't cause big problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
