U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A female asked:

mri of lumbar spine lists desiccation of disc at l5-s1. l4-l5 mild facet arthropathy & hypertrophy. l5-s1 minimal bulge & moderate facet ^. meaning??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Aging changes: Disc desiccation refers to loss of water content in the discs as a result of aging. Facet hypertrophy is degenerative arthritis of the joints between the vertebral bodies. A bulging disc is one that protrudes out to some extent into the spinal canal. All of these are just descriptions. Significance depends on how these findings relate to your symptoms and physical exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
