A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri report-bilateral facet arthropathic changes with ligamentum flavum hypertrophy involving l3/l4 to l5/s1 joints. please interpret.how serious is it? how can it be treated? what could be the likely cause for this condition?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Need symptoms.: The MRI results are meaningless without a knowledge of the symptoms which prompted the MRI. Relay your symptoms to the Radiologist who issued the report or use HealthTap Prime to start a discussion with a live physician (at that time you can upload the report & pictures for discussion). Arthritis can affect the spine, including lower back. Don't get surgery on your back - it's usually ineffective.
Answered on Jan 4, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Spinal stenosis: The technical term for what you have is called degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis and it is an arthritic condition. It can be asymptomatic or can cause problems with prolonged standing and walking. Patients will often lean forward when they walk and you can often see them at the store leaning on to a grocery cart. Many good treatment options available, don't hesitate to be seen.
Answered on Dec 15, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ken Yonemura
36 years experience Neurosurgery
Spinal Stenosis: The symptoms of back or leg pain with standing or walking are known as neurogenic claudication and should resolve with sitting. The spinal canal narrows when you are upright and improves with forward flexion and sitting. Minimally invasive decompression procedures that enlarge the spinal canal are very successful and, without instability or deformity of the spine, fusion is not routinely needed.
Answered on Aug 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Don't panic: 1) The scan is not the pt; you are. 2) Operative word here is "mild." Those findings may cause no symptoms at all. 3) In medicine and especially in th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Back degeneration: Age appropriate moderate spine degeneration with early signs of changes that can become spinal stenosis these findings need clinical correlation they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Spinal stenosis: Spinal stenosis is a narrowing of the nerve canal and can cause numbness in the legs and difficulty with standing or walking for an extended period of ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Manish Suthar
27 years experience Pain Management
Spinal Arthritis: Your MRI results are consistent with age. Often these findings do not cause any pain. A lifetime of use, injuries (sports/falls) are consistent with t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month