A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am trying to find supplements for sev.osteoporosis, are vit k2, chia seeds, vit d3, vitamin c magnesium & calcium safe & beneficial for bones?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: These are good choices. Some calcium & magnesium supps are much better absorbed than others- i like calcium citrate/hydroxyapatite & mag. Taurate/glycinate/citrate. Your dose of calcium & magnesium should be roughly equal. About 5000 units of d is good with 15 mg (not mcg) of vit k2. Consider strontium & boron. See www.Drdach.Com/wst_page6.Html.
Answered on Dec 3, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
20 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: 1.calcium supplementation up 2000-1200 mg daily and 2. vitamin D supplementation keep vitamin D level greater than 30 There is no conclusive evidence for magnesium, potassium other micro nutrients replacement for treatment and prevention of osteoporosis please review recent information about calcium and vitamin D supplementation https://www.nof.org/patients/treatment/calciumvitamin-d
Answered on Jul 19, 2018
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
It won't work: Osteoporosis is loss of the protein matrix of bone. Calcium, vitamin D and so forth only help osteomalacia, lack of calcium in the bones, which looks the same by imaging studies. Chia seeds -- that's a scam. Osteomalacia is actually very common, especially nowadays with non-supplementing vegetarians and never going out in the sunlight. We're got stuff that works for osteoporosis -- we can help.
Answered on Jul 24, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
There is very good evidence that high doses of Vitamin K2 is efficacious for osteoporosis. Bisphosphonates not only have serious side effects but are ineffective and appear to increase rather than decrease fracture risk! See https://saveourbones.com/the-end-of-bisphosphonates-bombshell-study-proves-theyre-ineffective/
Jul 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
500 mg: Normal and safe intake of elemental magnesium is 500 mg. Magnesium oxide undesirable since less than 20% of magnesium is absorbed. Magnesium glucona ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Vit D and calcium: Vitamin D and calcium may help in reducing falls and could help in preventing fractures.
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Haglund
23 years experience Internal Medicine
It is safe: Taking Vit D on the day of the test is perfectly safe as this is a fat soluble vitamin that stays in your system and helps with calcium uptake into th ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hi. At 30 years old, you're long done gaining height. Nothing you can do to add height after your long bone growth plates fuse in your teens. If you h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month