U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli

Internal Medicine
SPRINGFIELD, IL
21 years experience male

Locations

350 west carpenter street.

SPRINGFIELD, IL

Address

1025 S SIXTH STREET, SPRINGFIELD, IL, United States
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois

Cigna

Office

Springfield

About

Bio

I am practicing endocrinologist in a multispecialty practice. Experienced in the management if diabetes, thyroid disorders, osteoporosis, adrenal and pituitary disorders

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Endocrinology

Languages spoken

English, Telugu

Doctor Q&A

106 Answers
42 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Ignore: Testosterone replacement is not panacea for symptoms like fatigue, low energy levels.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Ignore: Discussed about possibility of using radioiodine as a treatment option for hyperthyroidism.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Ignore: Monitor for side effects of medications while on antithyroid medication.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
See below.: Your lab TSH of 0.07 is indicative of the levothyroxine dose being high.In thyroid cancer patients, depending on the risk and staging, dose of levoth... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Less likely: Symptoms you are reporting does not represent classical hyperthyroid symptoms, and would recommend your primary to evaluate look for other causes. Dis... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No : Not related to thyroid cancer
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Question not clear: Hyperthyroidism can cause mild high calcium levels in a small group of patients, because of increased extraction of calcium from the bones. Long sta... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Abnormal sexual func: 49 year old male with prolactin producing adenoma. Symptoms can include breast growth, sexual dysfunction and osteoporosis and headaches .
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
24 hour urine sample: 24 hour urine calcium level is up taking to evaluate the calcium status in the body. This can be used to determine, if patient is having too much cal... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Combination medicine: In most patients early into diagnosis with a1c off 9,combination of Metformin and a second medication is recommended. Discuss with your doctor
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Taking medication: osteoporosis is a silent disease and does not cause symptoms in the absence of fracture. Medications can help with osteoporosis, and has shown to hel... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Needs more info: metastatic thyroid cancer, can have variable prognosis and dependence upon the type of thyroid cancer. We will need specific information to onset this... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Need workup: occurrence of kidney stones, needs evaluation to find out the underlying etiology, likely primary hyperparathyroidism, hypercalciuria etc. Recommenda... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: risk factors for osteoporosis include 1.smoking. 2.Excessive alcohol intake. 3. Use of steroids.physical mobility. 4. Use of certain medications. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Need more detail: Need to know the exact lab values more clinical information to give a specific answer. Some of the possibilities include- a. Early checking of labs ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Social worker.: in patients who have difficulty affording insulin, cheaper alternative options are available to Walmart. Patient assistance can be obtained from Novo... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Armidex use is associated with bone loss and increased risk of fracture. In light of this, patients who are on Armidex, should have a comprehensive ev... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Likely not related: Severe untreated hypothyroidism can be a potential cause for fluid around the heart.You should be receiving levothyroxin after total thyroidectomy. I... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: A1c between5.7 to 6.5 indicated pre diabetes. > 6.5 indicates diabetes. Having said that diabetes is more like a gradient disease- by that what i ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Both primary and sec: patient likely has combination of primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism.calcium level is high 10.6, intact PTH is not suppressed. This would indi... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Endo evaluation: treatment willdepends upon the underlying cause for osteoporosis. Needs appropriate calcium and vitamin D replacement. Will likely need pharmacologica... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: osteoporosis requires multifaceted approach of treatment. Will need lifestyle changes as well as pharmacological treatment. In most cases of osteopo... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
See below: 1.calcium supplementation up 2000-1200 mg daily and 2. vitamin D supplementation keep vitamin D level greater than 30 There is no conclusive evidence ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: Whole-body radiodine scan finds out where any remaining thyroid tissue/thyroid cancer spread, in your body after radioactive iodine treatment, and doe... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Absence of periods: Secondary amenorrhea is defined as absence of periods for more than 6 months in a woman who was having normal menstrual cycles before.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Would not be worried: So called fast metabolism may not persist, and u will start gaining weight as you age. You do not need to be fat to suffer from metabolic side effect... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: no contraindicationsfor doing ultrasound on patients with osteoporosis.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
1000-1200mg: recommended total dietary calcium intake(combination from the diet plus supplements) for patient's less than 65 years old is 1000 mgs. For patient's m... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Stop: Lot of over the counter products are not standardized, not regulated by FDA, can have potential safety concerns. Stop it and discuss with your doctor ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends: calcium and vitamin D supplementation when taken in recommended quantities are important in treatment and prevention of osteoporosis. please review in... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No.: there is no scientific basis for this, and fasting should not be used as a treatment for congenital adrenal hyperplasia.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
See below: it is better to get the calcium intake from the diet. Most patients that type of calcium preparation, does not matter. Please find additional informa... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Possible fracture: Osteoporosis is a silent disease and does not cause pain perse. Presence of backpain could be suggestive of possible vertberal fracture, recommend eva... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Evaluated by endo: hypoadrenalism either due to a problem with pituitary gland or the adrenal gland, can be easily diagnosed with appropriate hormone testing by a traine... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: There are other alternative medications for treatment of osteoporosis. It depends upon your risk factors and clinical profile regarding the use of alt... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
YES: human parathyroid analogs has been approved for use of osteoporosis for duration of 2 years. This is a specialized treatment,and patient's needs to ha... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends: In patients were treated with certain types of medication for osteoporosis, after a duration of 4-5 years, treatment holiday is considered. This shou... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends.: duration of Fosamax treatment is determine by several factors. Depending upon the clinical course, in the majority of the patient's, Fosamax is stop... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Several: Risk factors for osteoporosis include but not limited to. Age. Smoking history. Excessive alcohol intake. Family history of osteoporosis. Use of c... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends: Papillary thyroid cancer is not directly related to thyroid cancer. Patient's require radioiodine treatment for papillary thyroid cancer, and these ca... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Ignore: Diabetes is a lifelong marathon and is not a one sprint. Make incremental sustained lifestyle change.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends on the diagn: If the hyperthyroidism is because of excessive hormone production. There are 3 options to treat 1. Antithyroid medication for 2 years 2. Radiodine ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Ignore: Most common cause of low testosterone in middle age men is obesity.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Peads endo consult: Your child needs to be in follow up of well trained pediatric endocrinologist. Without knowing more specific details i could not give you more inform... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Hydrochlorthiazide can cause hypercalcemia. Amlodipine does not cause hypercalcemia. Hypercalcemia caused by hydrochlorthiazide should improve in 2 w... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: Iam assuming the description of toxic nodules are based upon the high uptake on the nuclear medicine scan- that would mean these nodules are function... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Possible: hyperparathyroidism treatment with surgery will improve calcium level, and might improve some cognitive issues.. IT does not influence the weight gain
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: You may feel tired and lethargic, but one meal only a day does not cause significant low blood sugars . Though eating one meal a day does not cause l... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: No known interaction between coq levothyroxine and doxycycline.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
19
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Mamillapalli is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Mamillapalli is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! TRULY eases my mind! & thank you for REALLY reading my specifics~
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! I am taking 200 MCG of Levothyroxin daily and am wondering if I can ta
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you for your expertise and valuable information.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

guntur medical college
Graduated 2001MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Graduated 2007MD

Residency

marshfield clinic

Awards

Administrative Chief Resident
TOP DOCTOR, First Place, The Springfield Region - 2018
TOP GENERAL INTERNIST, First Place, Illinois - 2018

Affiliations

St johns hospital
Springfield clinic

Publications

Achalasia in a Patient with Polyglandular Autoimmune Syndrome Type II.
Association between blood glucose level and outcomes in patients hospitalized for acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Acute Pericarditis as a Presentation of Adrenal Insufficiency.
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less