U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BH
A 16-year-old male asked:

I cut my hand with a sharp knife. it sometimes reopens.what are my chances of getting a serious infection? like hiv or so. i go to public places a lot

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Fairly high: You will not likely get HIV unless you run your wound directly over infected body fluid, but the risk of you getting a serious bacterial infection is fairly high. You should get it evaluated by a doctor for cleaning, dressing, and possible closure (though it may be too late if it's been a while).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
