U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have a cut on my hand and i tested out a hand scrub, one that you dig your hand into, others also tested it. is there risk of infection, hiv ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr K: The risk is negligible. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
