U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

I had oral sex with a man of unknown status. i had a small cut on my hand (not bleeding) is there any chance of hiv infection if semen got on the cut?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Little or no risk: There has never been a known (or even suspected) case of HIV from contact of semen with cuts on the hands or elsewhere. The oral sex itself probably was higher risk, and even that is considered zero risk for all practical purposes. Don't worry about it. Or ask your partner about his HIV status (which you should have done before contact). If negative, of course no risk. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Girl of unknown HIV status rubbed her pussy & with the same hand was holding my hand. my little finger had a non bleeding 3 day old deep cut with skin removed. Me worried that I may b at risk if veginal fluid in her hand had touched my wound help plz
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: HIV is not transmitted sexually without penis entering vagina or rectum. The cuts on your finger make no difference: this was a no risk exposure for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
someone made me a back massage.after massage i saw his hands.he had 2 small, probably a few days old scratches with cloth.there was no bleeding.i had some small pimples in my back.after massage no visible bleeding in my pimples.chances of hiv and hc?
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Not Likely: It appears there was no contact with an open wound or a mucous membrane (lips,mouth,vagina) so it is not likely that there can be transmission of any ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Shook hands with someone who has auto immune disease and I have cuts. If they have hiv and were bleeding and got in my small cut can I get it. Scared?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Probably not: If your bleeding area is in direct contact with another bleeding cut on a HIV infected person. potential transmission may occur. Howeverthis would be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
My friend has HIV and a round cut on his palm not bleeding, but red skin exposed. We cook and wash dishes etc.I have small cuts on hand. Do i get hiv?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: The risk is virtually zero in those circumstances. That is especially true if your friend is on appropriate meds for his hiv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I went to spa 23 days back, there is a pimple on my back which is bleeding, the therapist massaged on that pimple with oil, if therapist any cuts on her hand, is there any chance of HIV, plz reply, am getting feared, Now am suffering from fever.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk for HIV: HIV is never transmitted by hand to skin, regardless of cuts on hands, sores on the contacted skin, etc. Even if the massage therapist has HIV (which ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
