U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

I went to spa 30 days back. there is a cut on my hand. therapist massaged on that cut with oil. if therapist has any cuts. is there any chance of hiv. please reply. am getting feared, because am suffering from fever & throat infection from 25 days.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: This is not how HIV is transmitted. If you have had on and off fever for 25 days you definitely got to seek medical help in trying to secure a diagnosis and proper treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
