A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can l-tyrosine improve alertness? i took it at night and had severe insomnia, but wasn't sure if it was that or lingering from my narcolepsy meds.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: It is likely your insomnia is due to l-tyrosine, as explained in my other answer to you. In the future it would be best to not take in the evening (unless you need to stay awake!).
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
May help: There is little research on this, but l-tyrosine and l-phenyalanine are the precursors (building blocks) of Dopamine & norepinephrine. Theoretically t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Have you had a : Comprehensive sleep medicine evaluation with polysomnogram since this change in sleep? If not, doing so may provide the information you seek. Take c ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Farbman
25 years experience Neurology
Prob. not connected: A sleep study is the gold standard test for narcolepsy. If this does not show up on your sleep study, you certainly do not have that. It may be diff ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: A few studies have shown that if you are under significant stress it may help alertness. Otherwise no. It is not an essential amino acid. Your body ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month