A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have successfully treated narcolepsy (take provigil, xyrem). about a year ago, i suddenly developed severe chronic insomnia. what could cause this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Have you had a : Comprehensive sleep medicine evaluation with polysomnogram since this change in sleep? If not, doing so may provide the information you seek. Take care.
Answered on Jun 12, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Your Provigil dose may need to be adjusted..
Sep 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Not possible: unless you are ingesting/smoking cannabis! The other drugs are NOT generally tested in routine Drug Screens!!!! Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Trouble sleeping: Perhaps the medicine is too strong if you have narcolepsy and you have not slept in three days. What does 1ce mean? Normally provigil is a weak-acti ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Please repost: Your post leaves out many important details: 1) Where, how & by whom was your narcolepsy diagnosed? Is it a firm diagnosis? 2) Is your “doc” a neu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience Pharmacology
Wieght Neutral: Though loss/reduced appetite has been reported with Provigil studies do not show much changes in weight. But since it improves wakefulness, thus incr ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month