U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 51-year-old male asked:

doc gavel me amtripline 10mg and prozac20mg. is ok to take them together. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Barnhart
Psychiatry 48 years experience
Yes: Your doctor is using modest doses. If he/she prescribed them, and you don't trust his/her judgment, it's time to get a second opinion.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Best to clarify the issue with your prescribing doctor, instead of rushing to get second opinion.
Mar 24, 2013
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Mar 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What is classed as a high dose of amitriptylne?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
It varies.: It varies from person to person. A doctor usually will check an Amitriptyline blood level to make sure the dose is not too high. I consider doses above 75 mg daily to be high.
Australia
A female asked:

I think I accidently took two of my nightly dose of amitryptyline so instead of 20mg I may have taken 40mg - Busy and very tierd mum here! silly?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Should be fine...: Amitryptyline can be given in much greater than 40 mg doses. If you are feeling well, there is no concern. If you are having any symptoms (increased heart rate, not feeling well) then it is safer to be examined. Busy tired moms would benefit from a pill box - you can set your meds up for the week and then you know if you took your pill because it will be gone. Take care!
A 37-year-old member asked:

Would 11500 mg of amitryptyline be lethal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Why do you ask?: If you are considering harming yourself, don't do it. Among folks who are physically healthy and made an attempt, 99% are VERY glad one year later that they failed. Suicide with tricyclic antidepressants is very iffy, and depends on exciting an electric problem with the heart. It's famously unreliable. Maybe there's someone special, true love, just around the corner. Trust me. Choose to live.
NO
A 44-year-old male asked:

Can i use sarotex against pstd is it helpfull?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
Clinical Psychology 23 years experience
Not typically initia: Will defer to additional comments from MDs, but in my experience Sarotex (amitriptyline) is not a first line treatment for PTSD. It is sometimes used, but there's more efficacy data for SSRIs, and these are the only antidepressants approved by the FDA for PTSD. Exceptions occur based on side effects, therapeutic response, and other symptoms that might be part of the presenting problem.Best wishes
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
I agree with Dr. Broadwell. The efficacy of tricyclic antidepressants as an overall strategy for PTSD is likely limited...though there may be aspects for which it can help such as in headache management, in some people improves relaxation/sleep. But you must use a TCA may I recommend NORTRIPTYLINE? Many less side effects than its PROTOTYPE cousin. Trade Name in U.S.- PAMELOR
Aug 25, 2016
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
Clinical Psychology 23 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks, Dr. Saghafi.
Aug 25, 2016
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I have just took 2 amitripyline 10mg and 1 citolopram around 12ish earlier is it safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Zinia Thomas
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Ok: You didn't give a dose of citalopram, but if it was 1 tab (even at highest dose, 20mg) is fine with the dose of amitriptyline. Of course, you might react differently because of your genetic metabolism, but those doses are low and commonly used together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
