U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will my ovarian cyst go away on it's own after a while?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Depends: Yes, most likely it will resolve if it is a simple cyst (filled with fluid) and is less than 4 cm. Many persist and cause no problems. Others grow and can cause pain. Avoid strenuous activities and rapid movements, especially twisting until the cyst resolves.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How often do ovarian cysts go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Almost always: It is normal for a small cyst to develop on the ovaries from time to time. Most cysts are benign and a few may be malignant an require monitoring. Most resolve in 6-8 weeks on their own and the discomfort can be controlled with ibuprofen.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can an echogenic ovarian cyst go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: An echogenic ovarian cyst may be due to blood clot in the cyst. That will almost always resolve on its own. If it does not resolve it will probably require surgical removal.
A 39-year-old member asked:

When does bloating go away from having an ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
When removed: If ovarian cyst is causing bloating as a symptom. Only way the bloating will go away is if the cyst is removed. Bloating with ovarian cyst happens if the cyst is rather large in size and there may be other symptoms like pelvic pain, pain during bowel movements, pain during sexual intercourse and before/after periods.
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can a dermoid ovarian cyst go away on its own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Dermoid cysts are new growths, not physiological, so spontaneous resolution will not occur
A 48-year-old member asked:

How do long does it take for ovarian cysts go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Varies: Less than a day to months which may require treatment

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
