U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is a 6 cm simple ovarian cyst something to worry about? 25. my said its benign filled with fluid. she said it will go away on its own. it causes me pain though. should i get a second opinion? i read online this is too big for a simple cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
If your (GYN) physician has seen the imaging study and the cyst is a simple one (without complex echogenic structure within) the 6 cm cyst will eventually resolve spontaneously, and may take a followup imaging study if the pain persists. With a less than 10 cm cyst with no internal echo structure, a biopsy is not yet indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
