A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i know i have an ovarian cyst either ruptured or forming? should i go to the drs to get an u/s just in caseor just leave it because i know what it is?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
All about pain: As long as you are comfortable and feel you have no urgent concerns, then staying home sounds fine.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Cheney
44 years experience Endocrinology
No : Rupture of a benign ovarian cyst would not be expected to affect liver function.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be normal: If the pain is getting somewhat better, you should be ok. Signs to be worried: pain that gets worse, nausea/vomiting, fever. As long as the pain is im ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Recurrent collection: The ruptured ovarian follicle can reseal at the site of rupture and recollection of fluid-infected vs non infected can occur based on the cause of ori ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month