U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can a 3cm ovarian follicle cyst go away naturally? if so, what can i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can: Small ovarian cyst arise spontaneously in the ovary when not on administered hormonal suppression in the process of ovarian follicle/egg formation. Yes, they can and do go away spontaneously or with hormonal suppression if still small. By the way, 3 centimeters is only a little more than one inch.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
