U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

Drops & alt laser failed to keep my 84-year old mother's glaucoma controlled. next step is surgery. how concerned should i be about her vision?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Very: If drops and alt have not controlled the eye pressure , she has probably lost some of her peripheral vision. You need to talk with the glaucoma surgeon. He or she will tell you specifically . What is going on with your mother, and the risks versus the benefits of such surgery.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
Concern is normal: Your mother most likely has some changes in her optic nerve appearance and some visual field loss. The reason to suggest surgery is to prevent further damage to the optic nerve(s) and prevent further visual field loss.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
