A male asked:
Disclaimer

should i have a laser iridotomy before i develop glaucoma? during a recent eye exam, my doctor told me that i have narrow angles and told me about a surgery that i can have now to prevent acute glaucoma when i'm older. do i need to be concerned at age 34,

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
45 years experience Ophthalmology
No : No reason for any treatment and there is no guarantee that it would prevent a problem when you got older. More important is to follow up reguarly with an ophthamologist who can evaluate and treat if necessary in the future.
Answered on Nov 2, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
22 years experience Ophthalmology
Laser : Laser peripheral iridotomy (lpi) is recommended for patients with anatomical narrow angles. The procedure create a small opening in the peripheral iris which will decrease the likelyhood of developing an acute angle closure attack. Acute angle closure rarely develops in patients even with narrow angles but... If you should develop one it will cause excruciating pain due to severely elevated eye pressure. And due to the increased eye pressure the patient can become blind unless the pressure is brought under control quickly. For this reason, it is considred a true emergency. If you been diagnosed with narrow angles, chances are that you will never develop acute angle closure but is that a chance you want to take?
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Dieck
38 years experience Ophthalmology
Angle closure is Bad: Angle closure glaucoma is far less common than open angle glaucoma. The pathology is based on an anatomical narrowing of the drainage site where fluid made inside the eye drains out. Think plumbing: a clogged drain backs up, and in the eye the pressure increases dramatically. Very painful and vision can be lost entirely in a few hours. High risk patients should be treated, but only if high risk.
Answered on Feb 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sami Kamjoo
15 years experience Retinal Surgery
No: No if you stop wearing your glasses it will not affect your vision. Only young children, less than 8 years of age who are prescribed glasses can deve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: If your iop is too high for your eyes, this can definitely lead to irreversible vision loss. Your eye md should be evaluating you for glaucoma ; insti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Immediately. : She can travel immediately. Altitude or a plane will not affect here recovery, or the other eye.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kurt Andreason
23 years experience LASIK Surgery
LASIK enhancement: No, that isn't true. Is this doctor an optometrist or an md/surgeon? You can potentially get an enhancement if needed later on. The eye would need t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month