A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

in the next 10 years will there be new glaucoma eye surgery procedures that make recovery easier & improve the success rate?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Jackson
30 years experience Addiction Medicine
Always new : There are always new treatments for glaucoma, the istent is relatively new and has good results.
Answered on Nov 30, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: I'm excited about future innovations in glaucoma surgery as well new medications ;/or medication delivery systems. We already have newer and safer surgeries like canoloplasty, express shunt, i-stent, and other yet to be approved procedures. Optimistically, the next 10 years should expand our repertoire of glaucoma treatments that can be customized to the patients particular needs.
Answered on Dec 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Bruce Cameron
30 years experience LASIK Surgery
Glaucoma : Glaucoma does not necessarily preclude you from having lasik or another type of vision correction for myopia. Advanced surface ablation prk or phakic ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rebecca Dale
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Cataract surgery can: Cause a small lowering of eye pressure in some patients (it's variable), and will essentially negate the risk of angle closure glaucoma (a specific ty ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. John Cason
25 years experience Ophthalmology
You : You are correct that there are some genetic predispositions for glaucoma. There are several types of glaucoma and some are more genetic than others. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Adjunct only: Continue having your vision and pressure monitored by a mainstream ophthalmologist. Glaucoma can have exacerbations and remissions as it's often due t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month