U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Auburn, WA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have tonsillitis. went to the doctor a few days ago. he prescribed clyndamicen. i had puss on only the left, but now am feeling it on right.imscared?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Should be okay: No worries. It should be okay. Clindamycin should be adequate to take care of tonsillitis. If concerned, would go see your primary care provider to have them take a look.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Keep it going!: Tonsillitis, or any infection for that matter, may have a certain evolution to it. Maybe both tonsils were infected in the beginning, but only one side started hurting first. Hopefully you have had some response to the clinda, and will continue on to have a full recovery after the 10 days of antibiotics. If you don't, then you may have a resistant infection and may need to go on to antibiotic #2.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
