U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 68-year-old female asked:

Could anti-thyroid medication cause elevated liver enzymes? i am a 68 year old female.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: Yes, particularly a medication abbreviated ptu (propylthiouracil). The other available medication, methimazole, can do so as well, but not as commonly. Contact your physician asap.
Dr. Ernest Asamoah
Endocrinology 32 years experience
Yes: There are 2 medications on the market for hyperthyroidism - ptu (propylthiouracil) and methimazole. Both can cause elevation in liver enzymes but ptu (propylthiouracil) is the more notorious one. See your doctor and have either does adjustment or other forms of therapy discussed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
