A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can having your thyroid removed cause elevated liver enzymes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Cady
31 years experience Psychiatry
No -not directly: Interesting question, and one i hadn't considered. Elias, rm et al, from mayo clinic (http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmed/23251814) published on the syndrome of liver problems (which would cause elevated liver enzymes) in patients with "thyrotoxicosis" which means too much thyroid hormones circulating. Most patients had their thyroid either destroyed with i131 or removed with surgery....
Answered on Jul 20, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Cady
Dr. Louis Cady commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Sorry - couldn't get everything in that first comment... SO.... the the thyroid being removed didn't CAUSE the liver problems, but rather the thyroid was removed because of the effects of an inflamed, hyper-functioning thyroid on the body, generally, and the liver, specifically. The "increased liver function tests" were thus an "innocent bystander" of the thyroid gland being removed. Another, "flip side" possibility is that if a thyroid gland is removed, and adequate thyroid supplementation is not achieved, and if severe weight gain and fat deposition begins to occur - particularly with fat deposition in the liver - (so called "steatohepatitis") you could have elevated liver function tests (again as an "innocent bystander") because of the fat deposition in the liver - which would be a combined effect of (a) removing the thyroid, and (b) not getting in enough thyroid Rx.
Sep 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Hyperthyroidism can lead to elevated liver enzymes which will resolve and become normal then hyperthyroidism ( overactive thyroid) is treated.
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Yes, particularly a medication abbreviated ptu (propylthiouracil). The other available medication, methimazole, can do so as well, but not as commonly ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very little fat?: You shouldn't have fat in your liver, period. This isn't thyroid disease; everybody's levels fluctuate. If you drink alcohol, you need to stop for a f ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It's not ever wise: to treat numbers and lab tests in isolation of the patient. I would strongly suggest you discuss this face to face with the doctor requesting this la ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month