A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i love having tamarind with salt and chilli powder but it makes me gain weight. even the next day. thought it was supposed to help weight loss.why?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
32 years experience Bariatrics
See below: Tamarind has sugar in it so i suspect it is your problem...I had not heard that it was used for weight loss. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 8, 2018
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Salt: The more salt you ingest the more fluid you will transiently retain, which will temporarily increase your weight. You will not have an appreciable weight change from day to day without some radical change in your diet or your exercise level. If you stick to a reasonable dietary intake and continue to exercise and minimize empty calorie intake (starch, sugar, etc.) you will not gain much weight.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Many possibilities: I am not sure that neutralize is the right word; if you have a burn then it is too late to neutralize it but you can treat it. Treatment for chemical ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ted Saha
Dr. Ted Saha answered
42 years experience Palliative Care
EPSOM SALT: Epsom salt has been used for centuries. They have many beneficial properties; used in gardening, household cleaning and 'detoxifying' body ! it may in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience Bariatrics
Time will tell: Agreed that Small cell cancers can start with normal CT chest. Follow up with your doctor
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
Yes - but very rare: B"sd do you mean small cell lung cancer? Elevated cortisol can be related to stress or to pituitary, adrenal or rarely, ectopic ACTH as in lung cancer ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month